Designed for those who love to learn, Tucson’s independent arts and humanities series offers intriguing topics presented by outstanding scholars who delight in teaching.  You’ll find classmates who share your passion for new ideas as you explore art, writing, literature, music, history, and more.

Include some time for learning in your busy schedule this year. Nourish your intellect, increase your understanding of a favorite subject, or experiment with something new. Energize yourself with new ideas. You’ll be amazed at the result.

Click on a class title for complete details. Click on an instructor name for more information.

December 2016

Class Date/Time
Food for Thought | Emily’s Gift
Instructor: Judith Rodman Ph.D., William A. Fry Ph.D
Monday December 12 11:30am-1:30pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour 5
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Dec 14, 1:00-4:45pm
Food for Thought | Emily’s Gift
Instructor: Judith Rodman Ph.D., William A. Fry Ph.D
Monday December 19 11:30am-1:30pm

January 2017

Class Date/Time
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 1)
Instructor: Richard T. Hanson
Tuesdays, Jan 10 – Feb 28, 10:00am-noon
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 2)
Instructor: Richard T. Hanson
Tuesdays, Jan 10 – Feb 28, 1:00-3:00pm
Game Changers (Tucson Session)
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Wednesdays, Jan 11 – Mar 1, 9:45-11:45am
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 3)
Instructor: Richard T. Hanson
Wednesdays, Jan 11 – Mar 1, 1:00-3:00pm
Game Changers (Oro Valley Session)
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Fridays, Jan 13 – Mar 3, 9:30-11:30am
Painters Workshop (Session 1)
Instructor: Willie Bonner M.F.A.
Saturdays, Jan 21 – Mar 4, 9:30am-12:30pm
Getting to Know Edith: A Look at the Life and Work of Edith Head
Instructor: Susan Claassen
Monday January 23, 11:30am-1:30pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 1)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Jan 25, 1:00-4:45pm
The Pleasures of Paris
Instructor: Julie-Anne Plax Ph.D.
Thursdays, Jan 26 – Feb 16, 9:30-11:30am
The English Reformation
Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Ph.D
Thursdays, Jan 26 – Feb 16, 1:30-3:30pm
Ancient Egypt’s Greatest Archaeological Sites & Discoveries
Instructor: Prof. Pearce Paul Creasman
Fridays, Jan 27 – Mar 3, 1:00-3:00pm
Writing the Self, Writing the World
Instructor: Lisa M. O’Neill
Tuesdays, Jan 31 – Feb 28, 9:30am-12:30pm

February 2017

Class Date/Time
Russian Music: Composers, Czars and Commissars
Instructor: Alex Tentser
Wednesdays, Feb 1 – Apr 5, 1:00-3:00pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 2)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Friday, Feb 3, 1:00-4:45pm
Michelangelo
Instructor: Kevin Justus Ph.D
Mondays, Feb 6 – Mar 27, 9:30-11:30am
Amazing iPhone (Session 1)
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Feb 6, 1:00-4:00pm
More Amazing iPhone (Session 1)
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Feb 13, 1:00-4:00pm
Tucson: A UNESCO City of Gastronomy
Instructor: Megan Kimble
Monday March 20, 11:30am-1:30pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 3)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Feb 22, 1:00-4:45pm
Ancient Deities, Modern Lives
Instructor: Bella Vivante
Thursdays, Feb 23 – Apr 6, 10:00am-noon
Contemporary Tucson Artists
Instructor: Mike Dominguez
Thursdays, Feb 23 – Mar 23, 1:30-3:30pm
Amazing iPhone (Session 2)
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Feb 27, 1:00-4:00pm

March 2017

Class Date/Time
Bob Dylan
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Fridays, Mar 3 – 31, 9:30-11:30am
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 4)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Friday, Mar 3, 1:00-4:45pm
More Amazing iPhone (Session 2)
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Mar 6, 1:00-4:00pm
POP Writing
Instructor: Marge Pellegrino
Tuesdays, Mar 7 – Apr 4, 9:30am-12:30pm
iPad Basics
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Mar 13, 1:00-4:00pm
Speaking Up (Tucson Session)
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Wednesdays, Mar 15 – Apr 12, 9:45-11:45am
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 5)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Mar 15, 1:00-4:45pm
Writing Short, Writing Deep
Instructor: Sheila Bender
Friday, Mar 17, 9:00am-4:00pm
Speaking Up (Oro Valley Session)
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Fridays, Mar 17 – Apr 14, 9:30-11:30am
Writing in a Convertible with the Top Down
Instructor: Sheila Bender
Saturday, Mar 18, 9:00am-4:00pm
Painters Workshop (Session 2)
Instructor: Willie Bonner M.F.A.
Saturdays, Mar 18 – Apr 29, 9:30am-12:30pm
Lunch with Leonardo
Instructor: Paul Fisher
Monday March 20, 11:30am-1:30pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 6)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Friday, Mar 24, 1:00-4:45pm
iPad Beyond the Basics
Instructor: John Nemerovski
Monday, Mar 27, 1:00-4:00pm

April 2017

Class Date/Time
Taste of Tucson Downtown Culinary & Cultural Tour (Tour 7)
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Apr 5, 1:00-4:45pm
Arizona’s Pioneering Women Architects: Mary Jane Colter Anne Graham Rockfellow and Judith Chafee
Instructor: R. Brooks Jeffery
Monday April 17, 11:30am-1:30pm