Instructors

Please click on an instructors name for more information.

Alex Tentser

Class Date/Time
Russian Music
Instructor: Alex Tentser
Wednesdays, Oct 16 – Dec 11, 1:00-3:00pm

Charles Alexander

Class Date/Time
Walt Whitman
Instructor: Charles Alexander
Fridays, Nov 1 – 22, 9:30-11:30am

Chris Impey

Class Date/Time
Food for Thought: Einstein’s Monsters: The Life and Times of Black Holes
Instructor: Chris Impey
Monday, Nov 11, 11:30am-1:30pm

Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss

Class Date/Time
Taste of Tucson Downtown - Tour 1
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Wednesday, Oct 30, 1:00-4:45pm
Taste of 4th Avenue - Tour 1
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Thursday, Nov 7, 1:00-4:30pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown - Tour 2
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Friday, Nov 15, 1:00-4:45pm
Taste of Tucson Downtown - Tour 3
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Friday, Dec 6, 1:00-4:45pm
Taste of 4th Avenue - Tour 2
Instructor: Elysa Crum and Sherry Weiss
Thursday, Dec 12, 1:00-4:30pm

José Luis Gomez

Class Date/Time
Food for Thought: Beethoven’s Gift
Instructor: José Luis Gomez
Monday, Dec 9, 11:30am-1:30pm

Kevin Justus Ph.D

Class Date/Time
Caravaggio and Annibale Carracci
Instructor: Kevin Justus Ph.D
Mondays Oct 7 – Nov 4, 9:30am-noon

Mark Bahti

Class Date/Time
Food for Thought: Indian Art, Artists and the Stories Behind the Art
Instructor: Mark Bahti
Monday, Oct 14, 11:30am-1:30pm

Matthew J. Rowe PhD

Class Date/Time
The Footprints of Humanity
Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe PhD
Thursdays, Oct 10 – Nov 21, 10:00am-noon

Meg Files

Class Date/Time
The Magical Truth of Voice
Instructor: Meg Files
Fridays, Nov 1 – Dec 13, 1:00-4:00pm

Mike Dominguez

Class Date/Time
Mexican Modern
Instructor: Mike Dominguez
Thursdays, Nov 7 – Dec 12, 1:30-3:30pm

Molly McKasson

Class Date/Time
Speaking Up and Writing Down
Instructor: Molly McKasson
Tuesdays Sep 24 – Oct 29, 9:30am-12:30pm

Prof. Pearce Paul Creasman

Class Date/Time
Exploring Egypt’s Influential Neighbor
Instructor: Prof. Pearce Paul Creasman
Tuesdays, Oct 1 – 29, 2:00-4:00pm

Richard A. Cosgrove Ph.D

Class Date/Time
The History of Parliament
Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Ph.D
Thursdays, Oct 10 – 31, 1:30-3:30pm

Richard T. Hanson

Class Date/Time
On the Town! - Session 1
Instructor: Richard T. Hanson
Tuesdays Oct 29 – Dec 10, 10:00am-noon
On the Town! - Session 2
Instructor: Richard T. Hanson
Tuesdays Oct 29 – Dec 10, 1:00-3:00pm

Robert Rinker PhD

Class Date/Time
Food for Thought: The Science of Climate Change and Global Warming
Instructor: Robert Rinker PhD
Monday, Sep 30, 11:30am-1:30pm

Sabrina Smith

Class Date/Time
Amazing iPhone - Session 1
Instructor: Sabrina Smith
Monday, Oct 7, 1:00-4:00pm
Amazing iPhone - Session 2
Instructor: Sabrina Smith
Monday, Oct 21, 1:00-4:00pm
More Amazing iPhone - Session 1
Instructor: Sabrina Smith
Monday, Oct 28, 1:00-4:00pm
More Amazing iPhone - Session 2
Instructor: Sabrina Smith
Monday, Nov 4, 1:00-4:00pm
iPad Basics
Instructor: Sabrina Smith
Monday, Nov 18, 1:00-4:00pm

William A. Fry Ph.D

Class Date/Time
Literary Road Trip - Tucson Session
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Wednesdays, Oct 9 – Dec 4, 9:45-11:45am
Literary Road Trip - Oro Valley Session
Instructor: William A. Fry Ph.D
Fridays, Oct 11 – Dec 6, 9:30-11:30am