Click on a class title for complete details. Click on an instructor name for more information.

Past Humanities Courses

View Current Humanities Courses

October 2020

Class Date/Time
Chopin, Schubert, Schumann, Liszt Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Oct 28 – Nov 18
Broadway, Up with A Twist! Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Oct 20 – Nov 24
In Search of the First Americans Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Tuesdays and Thursdays, Oct 6 – Nov 19, 10:00-10:50am AZ Time
The High Renaissance in Italy Instructor: Kevin Justus Thursdays, Oct 1 – Nov 5

September 2020

Class Date/Time
Music for Our Time Instructor: Bob Bernhardt Wednesdays, Sept 30 – Oct 21, 10:00-11:30am
Romantic Poetry Instructor: Charles Alexander Sept 16 – Oct 21, 1:30-2:45pm

March 2020

Class Date/Time
Tucson’s Gift - The Music of Linda Ronstadt Instructor: John Nemerovski Mondays, Mar 16 – 23, 1:30-3:30pm
Ernest Hemingway & F. Scott Fitzgerald - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Mar 13 – Apr 3, 9:30-11:30am
Women on the Edge Instructor: Mike Dominguez Thursdays, Mar 12 – 26, 1:30-3:30pm
Green Deal/ New Deal/ Real Deal Instructor: Michael Schaller Thursdays, Mar 12 – Apr 2, 10:00am-noon
Ernest Hemingway & F. Scott Fitzgerald - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Mar 11 – Apr 1, 9:45-11:45am
Shakespeare’s Women Instructor: Cynthia Meier Fridays, Mar 6 - Apr 10, 10:00am-noon
Day Trip - Phoenix Art Museum Instructor: Kevin Justus Wednesday, Mar 4, 8:30am-4:30pm

February 2020

Class Date/Time
Natural Wonders Instructor: Paul Fisher Wednesdays, Feb 19 – Mar 4, 10:00am-noon
The Victorians and Modernity Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Feb 13 - Mar 5, 1:30-3:30pm
Walt Whitman Instructor: Charles Alexander Tuesdays, Feb 11 – Mar 3, 9:30-11:30am
Dance Fever! - Session 2 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Feb 4 – Mar 10, 1:00-3:00pm
Dance Fever! - Session 1 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Feb 4 – Mar 10, 10:00am-noon

January 2020

Class Date/Time
The Master and the Millionairess - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Jan 24 – Feb 14, 9:30-11:30am
World Archaeology Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Thursdays, Jan 23 – Mar 5, 10:00am-noon
Beethoven as a Bridge to Romanticism Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Jan 22 – Mar 25, 1:00-3:00pm
The Master and the Millionairess - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Jan 22 – Feb 12, 9:45-11:45am
Edouard Manet Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays, Jan 20 – Mar 2, 9:30am-noon

November 2019

Class Date/Time
Walt Whitman Instructor: Charles Alexander Fridays, Nov 1 – 22, 9:30-11:30am

October 2019

Class Date/Time
Literary Road Trip - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Oct 11 – Dec 6, 9:30-11:30am
The History of Parliament Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Oct 10 – 31, 1:30-3:30pm
The Footprints of Humanity Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Thursdays, Oct 10 – Nov 21, 10:00am-noon
Literary Road Trip - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Oct 9 – Dec 4, 9:45-11:45am
Caravaggio and Annibale Carracci Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays Oct 7 – Nov 4, 9:30am-noon
Exploring Egypt’s Influential Neighbor Instructor: Tuesdays, Oct 1 – 29, 2:00-4:00pm

March 2019

Class Date/Time
Friendship of Hawthorne & Melville - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Mar 22 – Apr 12, 9:30am-11:30am
Friendship of Hawthorne & Melville - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Mar 20 – Apr 10, 9:45am-11:45am
In Search of the First Americans Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Thursdays, Mar 14 – Apr 18, 10:00am-noon
World War 1 Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Mar 7 – 28, 1:30-3:30pm
A Tribute to Leonard Cohen Instructor: Mondays, Mar 4 and 18, 1:30-3:30pm

February 2019

Class Date/Time
The Paradoxical Venetian Renaissance Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays and Fridays, Feb 18 - Mar 8 from 10am to Noon

January 2019

Class Date/Time
Literary Cocktail Hour with Bill Fry Instructor: William A. Fry Thursday, Jan 31, 4:00-6:00pm
Ovid’s Metamorphoses Instructor: Thursdays, Jan 31 – Mar 7, 10:00am-noon
As Time Goes By… - Session 2 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays Jan 22 – Mar 12, 1:00-3:00pm
As Time Goes By… - Session 1 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays Jan 22 – Mar 12, 10:00am-noon
Matisse and the Exotic Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays, Jan 21 and Feb 4, 10:00am-noon
A Sense of Place - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Jan 16 - Mar 8, 9:30-11:30am
Great Piano Masterpieces of the 18th and 19th Centuries Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Jan 16 – Mar 6, 1:00-3:00pm
A Sense of Place - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Jan 16 – Mar 6, 9:45-11:45am

November 2018

Class Date/Time
The Sacred and the Profane Instructor: Mike Dominguez Thursdays, Nov 8 – Dec 13, 1:30-3:30pm
Cruising the Greek Islands Instructor: Fridays, Nov 2 – Dec 14, 1:00-3:00pm
World Archaeology Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Thursdays, Nov 1 – Dec 13, 10:00am-noon

October 2018

Class Date/Time
Brunch with Brahms (and Bob) Instructor: Friday, Oct 26, 9:30am-12:15pm
The Winning Score Instructor: Thursday, Oct 25, 10:00am-noon
Carefully Taught: Oscar Hammerstein & Stephen Sondheim - Session 2 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Oct 23 – Dec 4, 1:00-3:00pm
Carefully Taught: Oscar Hammerstein & Stephen Sondheim - Session 1 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Oct 23 – Dec 4, 10:00am-noon
Palaces Fit for a King Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays, Oct 22 – Dec 17, 9:30am-noon
Grand Dames of American Literature - Oro Valley Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Oct 12 – Dec 7, 9:30-11:30am
World War 1 Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Oct 11 – Nov 1, 1:30-3:30pm
Chopin and the Romantic Era Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Oct 10 – Dec 5, 1:00-3:00pm
Grand Dames of American Literature - Tucson Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Oct 10 – Dec 5, 9:45-11:45am

March 2018

Class Date/Time
Pioneers of Modern American Poetry - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Mar 2 – Apr 6, 9:30-11:30am
The British Empire Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Mar 1 – 22, 1:30-3:30pm
Tracking the Footprints of Humanity Instructor: Matthew J. Rowe Thursdays, Mar 1 – Apr 19, 10:00am-noon

February 2018

Class Date/Time
Pioneers of Modern American Poetry - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Feb 28 – Apr 4, 9:45-11:45am
Day Trip to the Amerind Foundation Instructor: Thursday, Feb 22, 9:00am-3:30pm
Music and Meaning Instructor: Fridays, Feb 9 – Mar 16, 10:00am-noon
Music of the Russian Silver Age Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Feb 7 – Apr 4, 1:00-3:00pm
Ancient Greeks Instructor: Fridays, Feb 2 – Mar 9, 1:00-3:00pm
From the Beginning Instructor: Thursdays, Feb 1 – 15, 1:30-3:30pm

January 2018

Class Date/Time
Proustian Paris Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays, Jan 29 – Mar 12, 10:00am-noon
Fly Me to the Moon - Session 3 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Wednesdays Jan 17 – Mar 7, 10:00am-noon
Fly Me to the Moon - Session 2 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Jan 16 – Mar 6, 1:00-3:00pm
Fly Me to the Moon - Session 1 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Jan 16 – Mar 6, 10:00am-noon
Native American Literary Renaissance - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Jan 12 – Feb 16, 9:30am-11:30am
Native American Literary Renaissance - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Jan 10 – Feb 14, 9:45am - 11:45am

November 2017

Class Date/Time
Relationships and Mythology Instructor: Fridays Nov 3 – Dec 15, 1:00-3:00pm
Political Expression through the Visual Arts Instructor: Thursdays, Nov 2 – Dec 7, 10:00am-noon

October 2017

Class Date/Time
Dancin' Fools - Session 2 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Oct 24 – Dec 5, 1:00-3:00pm
Dancin' Fools - Session 1 Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Oct 24 – Dec 5, 10:00am-noon
Bernini and Baroque Rome Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays Oct 23 – Nov. 27, 10:00am-noon
World War I Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Oct 19 – Nov 16, 1:30-3:30pm
Time Travelers - Oro Valley Session Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Oct 13 – Dec 8, 9:30-11:30am
Women Composers in Western Music Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Oct 11 – Dec 6, 1:00-3:00pm
Time Travelers - Tucson Session Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Oct 11 – Dec 6, 9:45-11:45am

September 2017

Class Date/Time
Music and Meaning Instructor: Thursdays, Sep 21 – Oct 26, 9:30-11:30am

March 2017

Class Date/Time
Speaking Up (Oro Valley Session) Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Mar 17 – Apr 14, 9:30-11:30am
Speaking Up (Tucson Session) Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Mar 15 – Apr 12, 9:45-11:45am
Bob Dylan Instructor: Fridays, Mar 3 – 31, 9:30-11:30am

February 2017

Class Date/Time
Contemporary Tucson Artists Instructor: Thursdays, Feb 23 – Mar 23, 1:30-3:30pm
Ancient Deities, Modern Lives Instructor: Thursdays, Feb 23 – Apr 6, 10:00am-noon
Michelangelo Instructor: Kevin Justus Mondays, Feb 6 – Mar 27, 9:30-11:30am
Russian Music: Composers, Czars and Commissars Instructor: Alexander Tentser Wednesdays, Feb 1 – Apr 5, 1:00-3:00pm

January 2017

Class Date/Time
Ancient Egypt’s Greatest Archaeological Sites & Discoveries Instructor: Fridays, Jan 27 – Mar 3, 1:00-3:00pm
The English Reformation Instructor: Richard A. Cosgrove Thursdays, Jan 26 – Feb 16, 1:30-3:30pm
The Pleasures of Paris Instructor: Thursdays, Jan 26 – Feb 16, 9:30-11:30am
Game Changers (Oro Valley Session) Instructor: William A. Fry Fridays, Jan 13 – Mar 3, 9:30-11:30am
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 3) Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Wednesdays, Jan 11 – Mar 1, 1:00-3:00pm
Game Changers (Tucson Session) Instructor: William A. Fry Wednesdays, Jan 11 – Mar 1, 9:45-11:45am
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 2) Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Jan 10 – Feb 28, 1:00-3:00pm
Sing for Your Supper! (Session 1) Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Jan 10 – Feb 28, 10:00am-noon

November 2016

Class Date/Time
Au Naturale: The Nude in Art Instructor: Thursdays, Nov 10 – Dec 15, 1:30-3:30pm (No class Nov 24)
The Landscape of Mythology Instructor: When: Fridays, Nov 4 – Dec 16, 10:00am-noon (No class Nov 25)
In the Mood! - Afternoon Section Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Nov 1 – Dec 13 (No class Nov 22) 1:00-3:00pm
In the Mood! - Morning Section Instructor: Richard T. Hanson Tuesdays, Nov 1 – Dec 13 (No class Nov 22) 10:00am-noon